• You are here:
  • Home
  • Legal terms and conditions and privacy policy

Legal terms and conditions and privacy policy

The future is global, be part of Global Exchange

Terms and Conditions

Services offered are provided according to these terms and conditions, which set out our responsibilities as a provider and your rights and responsibilities as a customer, as well as detailed information about the currency exchange activity online.

This website is operated by Eurodivisas Global Exchange Australia Pty Limited ACN 612 100 419, a company taken to be registered in Victoria, Australia with registered office at Level 23, Suite 1181, Sydney International Airport, Mascot, NSW 2020 (hereinafter referred to as Global Exchange).

Global Exchange is a subsidiary of the Spanish company Eurodivisas, S.A. which is the parent company and major shareholder of a group of subsidiary companies, also authorised to provide currency exchange services by the local authorities in each country where they operate. Eurodivisas, S.A., and its subsidiaries constitute the Global Exchange Group.

Global Exchange Group has registered its web domain www.global-exchange.com.au in the Mercantile Register of Salamanca, Spain and operates under the registered trademark Global Exchange.

Terms of use of the websites of Global Exchange are included in the Privacy Policy.

I. - ACCESS AND USERS.

1. USERS.

Any person visiting the websites of Global Exchange shall be considered a user. As a user, you indicate that you accept these TERMS AND CONDITIONS and that you agree to abide by them, you also accept all applicable laws, rules and regulations in force. If you wish to use any of our Services, separate terms and conditions may apply.

2. REGISTERED USERS.

In order to carry out some of the activities offered by the websites of Global Exchange, including but not limited to foreign exchange transactions, purchase of prepaid cards, job applications and membership of any loyalty programme, you may be required to complete registration forms and to agree these TERMS AND CONDITIONS and the Privacy Policy, therefore becoming a registered user.

The user submits the forms freely and voluntarily so it is assumed that the information provided to us is true and accurate in all respects.

As a registered user, you agree to make diligent use of any username and password, not disclosing this information to third parties (if applicable) and to inform Global Exchange, without delay, of any loss, theft or any risk of access to them by a third party.

3. CUSTOMER ACCOUNT.

The user who conducts a foreign exchange transaction and after that decides to register, will have an online account with information about transactions. Also, the user may enjoy more favourable conditions when ordering any of the products offered by Global Exchange.

The registered user is obliged to keep their personal data updated, notifying to Global Exchange any change that may arise.

II.- ORDERS WITH COLLECTION AT BRANCHES: CONDITIONS.

Global Exchange offers the possibility to pre-arrange an amount of currency to collect and pay it at our branches (order for in-store collection).

In-store collection orders mean that you will pick up and pay your purchase at one of our branches (located at Sydney airport). Where you have pre-arranged an amount of currency, at the time you collect we will offer a preferential exchange rate compared to the exchange rate available at the time of collection at any of our branches. However, pre-arranging an amount of currency has no contractual effect and you are not obliged to collect the pre-arranged amount or any amount.

1. PLACING ORDERS.

Customers must be residents of Australia and be in possession of an ID that proves so, as well as provide an email address and a telephone number so that Global Exchange can contact them for confirming the collection order accordingly.

Pre-arranged orders through the website can be placed in English.

Orders are subject to a maximum value of AUD 15,000 per person per calendar quarter including transactions taking place at our branches, or those carried out online or by phone. This amount can be amended at any time, but (if changed) will not affect orders that have already been accepted.

Only common currencies remain in physical stock, so orders are subject to availability. The website will inform about availability of each currency (“in stock” or “requested”) and show a calendar with available collection days.

2. EXCHANGE RATES, COMMISSIONS AND EXPENSES.

When placing a pre-arranged order for in-store collection, you will be informed by telephone or online about the current exchange rate (price) applied to the currency at that time and an estimate of the amount you would pay for your purchase as well as any other extra fee incurred. The actual amount you must pay for your purchase will be based on the exchange rates as displayed at the branch in the date of collection.

We do not charge any fee if you order AUD 750 or above and collect currency after having pre-arranged an amount online.

Please be aware that Global Exchange (like other currency exchange services) is not bound by rates quoted or published by any other financial services provider or information service. There is no central body which determines the exchange rates that apply from time to time. Commercial operators (banks and currency exchange companies) are able to set their own exchange rates and are allowed to apply margins or fees. Global Exchange only applies a margin that may vary depending on the currency and the amount (larger purchases have better rates for the customer). You will be told of the exchange rate and margin that applies to you before you decide to exchange currency.

3. FORMS OF PAYMENT.

If you are pre-arranging for in-store collection, you will pay the outstanding amount due at the branch at the agreed time of collection (the time you specified in the ordering process).

Additional products such as travel insurance, theft insurance or other products in-store collection will also be paid in-store.

4. ORDER CONFIRMATION.

Once you have placed a pre-arranged order for in-store collection and after we have confirmed our receipt, you will receive an email of confirmation, with details of the proposed transaction specifying: the estimated price, cost, method of payment, day and time range for collection. Any such email of confirmation is indicative only. There is no contract between you and us. You are free to acquire currency from us or to choose not to do so. The actual exchange rate that will apply for your purchase is determined on the day of collection.

If you choose not to acquire currency, no liability will arise for the user for failure to do so.

5. ORDER COLLECTION AND PRE-ORDERS.

Where currency has been pre-arranged, orders will be collected at the branch selected on the website.

Only the person who made the pre-arrangement will be authorised to collect the amount, therefore, identification is required.

6. CANCELLATION POLICY.

A person who has pre-arranged an amount has no obligation to acquire that amount. As such, there is no need for the pre-arrangement to be cancelled if you choose not to acquire currency. If you have changed your mind however, we ask that you let us know before the selected collection date.

To cancel an online pre-arranged collection, please contact as soon as possible the Customer Service of Global Exchange, on the free phone number 1800 907242, and provide the reference number provided by Global Exchange at the time of pre-arrangement.

If the user does not appear at the agreed branch on the agreed date, the user will have a further extended period of 15 days to collect it. After this extended time the pre-arrangement will be cancelled.

III.- CUSTOMER SERVICE.

Global Exchange, in compliance with the regulations applicable to its activity, informs users that:

  1. Global Exchange has a Customer Service Department that users can turn to with their complaints and enquiries, by writing to this address:
    1. Mailing address:
      EURODIVISAS GLOBAL EXCHANGE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
      Level 3, Suite 1881, Sydney International Airport, Mascot
      NSW 2020 Australia
    2. Email address: atencioncliente@grupoglobalexchange.com
  2. The Customer Service Department will answer and deal with your complaints and grievances within 2 months.

IV.- PERSONAL DATA.

1. FOR CONTRACTUAL PURPOSES.

We may collect personal information to provide you with the service and to comply with requirements under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act. If we do not collect your personal information we may not be able to provide services to you. Personal information may be processed outside of Australia in European Union countries including Spain. Your information may be disclosed to the Global Exchange Group members and on a confidential basis to our service providers.

2. COMMERCIAL INFORMATION.

Information may be used to provide you offers which we believe may be of interest to you, from Global Exchange Group entities and other entities which deal in travel related products and services, however you can opt out of marketing activities by contacting us.

Our privacy policy is available at www.global-exchange.com.au. The policy contains details of how you can request access to personal information we hold and how you can request corrections. It also contains details of our complaints handling process. Contact us by email to the following email address: atencioncliente@grupoglobalexchange.com with the subject: “ARCO Eurodivisas”.

3. COLLABORATORS.

Likewise, it may be necessary to communicate your personal data to third parties who provide us with administrative or technical support as data processors, especially cloud services providers. By communicating us your personal data through this website or any other way, you expressly authorise us to process and share them with the aforementioned collaborators, who may be located in the European Economic Area or in places that do not provide a level of protection comparable to that of the European Economic Area.

4. THIRD-PARTY DATA.

In the event that the user provides to Global Exchange personal data of third parties, either for hiring, management, development and implementation of any product or service, it will be assumed that the user has previously asked and obtained the necessary consent from each of the persons to whom the data relate, so that they can be incorporated into the files of Global Exchange where appropriate, and treated correspondingly, becoming therefore fully responsible for any consequences arising from the absence of such consent.

5. GLOBAL EXCHANGE COOKIE POLICY

1.- What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file downloaded in your computer when you visit a website. Cookies allow websites to store and collect information on the navigation habits of a user or a computer. Depending on the information collected and the way to use the computer, these cookies can be used to recognise a user. The browser of the user stores cookies at the hard drive and they are deleted when the user logs off. Cookies are very small and they do not cause any harm on the computer. Cookies do not contain personal specific information and most of them are automatically deleted when you close your browser (session cookies).

Most browsers accept cookies as standard and depending on the type of cookies they are; they grant or deny stored or temporary cookies in the security settings.

2.- Our cookies.

On our website we use technical cookies. These cookies allow the user to navigate through a website, platform or application and use of different options or services included on it, for example: to control traffic and data communication, to identify the session, to access restricted areas, to recover the items in an order, to conduct a purchase process, to submit an application for registration or participation in an event, to use security features while surfing, store content for video or sound streaming or share content via social networks.

Additionally, our website uses the following cookies from third parties:

  • SnapEngage Interactive Chat: This application is used so you can chat with us during a session to ask us about our services during the operational hours or you can us leave an email with your query when our customer service team is not operating. Conversations conducted by chat or by email are tabulated for further consultation if necessary, in order to improve the service on our website.
    More information: http://snapengage.com/
  • Advertising cookies of the affiliate marketing network Zanox (provider company Zanox AG): This network is made of thousands of websites which can choose to show ads of Global Exchange to promote our services. If a user clicks on one of these ads and places an order at our site during the same session or a few days later from the same device without having deleted the cookies, Global Exchange will be able to identify the order received as from that original website, being able to compensate the Zanox affiliate website on a commission basis.
    More information: http://www.zanox.com/
  • Double click marketing cookies (provider company Google Inc.): This network is made of thousands of websites which are a support for Google to show Global Exchange ads based on context criteria (a search carried out by a user in a browser and in a visited website). These cookies are used to measure if a purchase made on the website of Global Exchange has its origin in an ad by Google network. This can only be identified if the purchase is made from the same device where the original ad was displayed and cookies have not been deleted.
    More information: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090?hl=en
  • Google Analytics Analysis cookies (provider company Google Inc.): These are the cookies we use to know the behaviour of our visitors within our website, measuring number of visits, pages visited, origin from the visit, time spent there, etc. This type of cookies does not identify the user in any way.
    More information: http://www.google.es/intl/en/policies/technologies/types/
  • Cookies for customisation of user interface: Those cookies used to keep the latest amount entered in the currency exchange widget by the user in a computer. If after closing a session in our website an internet browser is open again, our website is searched and the cookies have not been deleted, the latest exchange previously requested can be displayed.

By visiting this website, the user expressly agrees to the use of information collected within the terms previously expressed.

3.- Cookies management.

Any user can delete cookies installed in a device (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) from the setting options in the device. Cookies can also be disabled, but in this case the foreign exchange website will not work properly since currency exchange application needs cookies to keep an indicative price during the pre-booking process.

V. APPLICABLE LAW.

These legal conditions shall be interpreted and executed according to the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Any controversy arising from the interpretation and execution is subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

VI.- AMENDMENTS.

Global Exchange reserves the right to amend these Legal Terms at any time at its discretion, and changes will apply to collections which are pre‑arranged after that time. Please check these conditions before placing any order. These terms were last updated on 1st October 2016.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 1st October 2016.

Our privacy commitment

Eurodivisas Global Exchange Australia Pty Limited ACN 612 100 419 (Global Exchange, we, us, our) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy sets out our procedures and policies for collecting, storing and using personal information that you provide us when you use our services at any branch, use our website or otherwise interact with us (including via social media and any competitions).

What personal information do we collect?

In the course of our business activities, we may collect certain personal information from individuals including customers, landlords and business partners, service providers and people seeking employment. Personal information includes information that is capable of identifying an individual person, such as your name, contact information, address, and demographic information such as postcode and preferences and interests. We are required to obtain certain information about our customers under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

If you are a business partner or service provider, we may collect and use information about previous dealings you have had with us. If you apply for employment with us, we may collect your employment history and qualifications.

We usually collect personal information because it is provided directly by you to us (including in person, via our website, over the telephone, or via social media), through CCTV footage when you transact with us at a branch, when entering into commercial or other transactions and arrangements with you (including service agreements and leases) and when you seek employment with us. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities but only in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Use of personal information

We may collect, store, use and disclose personal information for purposes that include:

  • answering enquiries and servicing the needs of our customer;
  • improving services we provide, including though market research that does not identify individual persons;
  • enabling communication with customers, landlords and prospective business partners;
  • providing customers with information about competitions, discounts and store openings;
  • carrying out internal functions including training;
  • assessing employment applications; and
  • managing and resolving any legal or commercial complaints and issues.

We may also use and disclose information for other related purposes within the reasonable expectations of the person from whom we collected the information, for other purposes required or authorised by law, or in other circumstances with the person’s consent.

Use of personal information for marketing

Where you have given us contact information, we may contact you via mail or email to keep you informed of our services. Information may be used to provide you offers which we believe may be of interest to you, from Global Exchange Group entities and other entities which deal in travel related products and services, however you can opt out of marketing activities by contacting us.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, you should advise the Privacy Officer or unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe instructions in one of our direct marketing communications. We will act on such a request as promptly as practicable, but we cannot guarantee that the receipt of such materials will cease immediately.

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share certain personal information with third parties including, our agents, contractors and service providers. We may also disclose personal information to our related companies and their agents, contractors and service providers. If you have applied for employment with us, we may disclose certain information to your referees.

We may also disclose personal information to a person or organization proposing to purchase the whole or part of our business, as well as to law enforcement agencies or government authorities.

Personal information is only shared where it is necessary for the operation of our businesses or to provide services to customers. Personal information that we collect is likely to be processed and stored in Australia and also in Spain and other European Union countries. We take care to ensure that third parties undertake to protect the personal information disclosed to them (although where information is required to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies and government authorities we are not usually able to impose any conditions).

If you interact with us through social media, your information may be stored overseas by the providers of the social media platform in countries such as USA and India and in European Union countries such as Ireland. Please refer to the information handling policies of the relevant social media service provider for more information.

We will not sell personal information to external organisations.

Information Security

We hold personal information in electronic or hard copy form. We use reasonable and appropriate measures to protect the personal information we collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Safeguards include having controlled premises, secured electronic databases and internet firewalls. We ensure that our employees, contractors and agents are contractually required to maintain confidentiality of all personal information.

If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose detailed in this Privacy Policy and we are not legally required to retain that personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to either destroy or de-identify the personal information.

Cookies

We use data files known as “cookies” on our websites. Cookies cannot be used to identify you and will not give us access to your personal information (other than the information you have chosen to share with us directly).  If you wish to avoid cookies you can do so by disabling cookies on your internet browser, however you may not be able to use all our website features. More details about our cookies are included in the website terms and conditions.

Enquiring about personal information

You may contact the Privacy Officer if you wish to:

  • enquire about any personal information we hold about you;
  • change any of your personal information that may be incorrect or out of date;
  • make any other enquiry relating to this privacy policy and how we handle your personal information.
  • The contact details for the Privacy Officer are as follows:

    Privacy Officer
    Marie Arena
    m.arena@global-exchange.com.au

    Complaints

    If you have any question, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your information, please contact us using any of the above methods. You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your information has been compromised or is not adequately protected. Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you within 28 days, although we may request further information for the purpose of considering your complaint. If we will take longer than 28 days to investigate your complaint, we will advise you of the likely response time.

    Updating this policy

    We may update this privacy policy at any time. A current version will be posted on our websites.

At Global Exchange we specialise in currency exchange services:

  • More than 220 branches in 20 countries
  • More than 1,800 employees
  • More than 4.8 million Customers a year
  • More than 13,000 transactions a day
  • Rendering services 24/7/365